Newscientist.Com - Info newscientist.com

newscientist.com receives about 77,000 unique visitors and 117,810 (1.53 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $756.73/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $512,227.40. According to Alexa Traffic Rank newscientist.com is ranked number 8,013 in the world and 0.0154% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Dover, DE, 19901, United States and links to network IP address 199.83.130.146.

About - newscientist.com

Weekly science and technology news magazine. Includes articles from the current issue and collections of past articles on selected "exciting areas of science."
Science news and science articles from New Scientist
How did newscientist.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is newscientist.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
77,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,310,000
Daily Pageviews:
117,810 (1.53 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
8,013 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0154% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 37.6%33.6%3831
United Kingdom 14.0%16.8%1635
Canada 4.1%3.8%3466
Australia 3.5%3.8%2609
India 3.5%3.7%11215
China 2.9%2.7%20220
Germany 2.7%2.7%10491
Japan 2.7%2.5%17928
France 1.8%1.5%12709
Spain 1.6%1.7%8855
Belgium 1.6%2.3%2404
Sweden 1.4%1.2%3073
Netherlands 1.2%1.1%5501
Ireland 1.0%1.3%2130
Italy 1.0%0.9%16694
Brazil 0.9%1.1%15316
South Africa 0.9%0.8%5233
Romania 0.7%0.8%5153
Denmark 0.7%1.0%2791
Poland 0.7%0.6%12719
Austria 0.6%0.6%6288
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.5%17282
Greece 0.6%0.7%6610
Pakistan 0.5%0.4%9235
Mexico 0.5%0.4%17405
Iran 0.5%0.6%21404
Norway 0.5%0.5%5784

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
newscientist.com
97.22%94.14%1.43
jobs.newscientist.com
2.44%3.76%2.3
subscription.newscientist.com
0.90%0.67%1.1
subscribe.newscientist.com
0.53%0.61%1.7
landing.newscientist.com
0.26%0.21%1
dating.newscientist.com
0.13%0.10%1
live.newscientist.com
0.12%0.35%4
mediacentre.newscientist.com
0.09%0.08%1
OTHER
0%0.09%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush newscientist.com
Domain:
  newscientist.com
Rank:
  n/a
Organic Keywords:
  0
Organic Traffic:
  0
Organic Cost:
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
18,697
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is newscientist.com?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much newscientist.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$756.73
Monthly Revenue:
$22,701.90
Yearly Revenue:
$276,206.45
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 39,584$454.03
United Kingdom 19,792$123.30
Australia 4,477$33.71
Canada 4,477$31.38
Germany 3,181$15.36
Belgium 2,710$13.36
China 3,181$9.83
Japan 2,945$9.42
France 1,767$8.31
Ireland 1,532$7.60
Sweden 1,414$7.52
India 4,359$6.97
Netherlands 1,296$6.60
Denmark 1,178$4.52
South Africa 942$4.16
Italy 1,060$3.70
Norway 589$3.12
Austria 707$2.30
Brazil 1,296$2.29
Spain 2,003$2.22
Greece 825$1.48
Korea, Republic of 589$1.37
Poland 707$1.28
Romania 942$1.11
Iran 707$0.82
Pakistan 471$0.50
Mexico 471$0.46

How much money do newscientist.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$137.96
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$4,138.90
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$50,356.64
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
19,020
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
570,613
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
6,942,455
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 7,125$81.73
United Kingdom 3,167$19.73
Canada 1,119$7.85
Australia 895$6.74
Germany 922$4.46
Ireland 597$2.96
Sweden 396$2.11
India 1,221$1.95
Belgium 325$1.60
China 414$1.28
Denmark 295$1.13
Netherlands 220$1.12
France 194$0.91
Italy 180$0.63
Norway 118$0.62
Austria 184$0.60
Greece 322$0.58
Spain 381$0.42
Poland 233$0.42
Japan 88$0.28
Romania 198$0.23
Pakistan 151$0.16
Brazil 78$0.14
Iran 113$0.13
South Africa 19$0.08
Korea, Republic of 24$0.05
Mexico 42$0.04

How much is newscientist.com worth?

Website Value:
$512,227.40

Where is newscientist.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
199.83.130.146
ASN:
AS19551 
ISP:
Incapsula Inc 
Server Location:
Dover
DE
19901
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 199.83.130.146

How fast does newscientist.com load?

Average Load Time:
(3991 ms) 12 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Publications/Magazines and E-zines
Science/News
Science and Environment/News and Media

What sites are related to newscientist.com?

Http Header

Currently Not Available

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-07-29
Domain Age:
21 years 10 months 22 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.netnames.com...



Registrant:

Reed Business Information Ltd
Quadrant House

Sutton Surrey
SM2 5AS
UK

Domain name: newscientist.com

Created on: 1995-07-29
Expires on: 2010-07-28


Administrative contact:
DNS Administrator
Quadrant House
The Quadrant
Sutton Surrey
SM2 5AS
UK
0208 652 3955
0208 652 3409
email


Technical contact:
Role Netnames Hostmaster
3rd Floor Prospero House
241 Borough High St.
London
SE1 1GA
UK
+44 (0)20 7015 9370
+44 (0)20 7015 9375
email


Domain name servers:

ns1.netnames.net 204.74.108.253
ns2.netnames.net 204.74.109.253
ns5.netnames.net 199.7.68.253
ns6.netnames.net 199.7.***.253
ns7.netnames.net 204.74.114.253
ns8.netnames.net 204.74.115.253
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: NEWSCIENTIST.COM
Registrar: GROUP NBT PLC AKA NETNAMES
Whois Server: whois.netnames.com
Referral URL: http://www.netnames.com
Name Server: NS1.NETNAMES.NET
Name Server: NS2.NETNAMES.NET
Name Server: NS5.NETNAMES.NET
Name Server: NS6.NETNAMES.NET
Name Server: NS7.NETNAMES.NET
Name Server: NS8.NETNAMES.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 12-jun-2009
Creation Date: 29-jul-1995
Expiration Date: 28-jul-2010

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 21 Jul 2009 13:21:44 UTC <<<

Last update was 92 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
newscientist.com widget